Texas Educational Colorguard Association
Building Better Guards for Better Bands


Registration for the 2017 Contest Season is now open! Please log in or register to get started.

The early deadline for registration for the 2017 season is November 1st, 2016. As a reminder, starting with this season we have implemented automated late fees for units needing to register after this date. Please get your units registered early, as this helps us to prepare our schedules for the upcoming contest season.

We look forward to seeing your showmanship and talent this year!


2016 Fall Meeting Minutes are on the JUDGES page (login required)

2016 Proposals/Results are on the JUDGES page (login required)

2017 Contest Schedule:


January 14, 2017 - Boerne High School (Guard and Percussion and Winds**)

January 21, 2017 - United High School, Laredo (Guard and Percussion and Winds**)

January 28, 2017 - Canyon High School, New Braunfels (Guard ONLY)

                                Hidalgo High School (Guard and Percussion and Winds)


February 4, 2017 - Steele High School, Cibolo (Guard and Percussion and Winds)

February 11 - NO CONTEST, TMEA

February 18 - South San Antonio High School (Guard and Percussion and Winds)

                         Valley View High School, Hidalgo (Guard ONLY)

February 25 - Madison High School, San Antonio (Guard ONLY)

                        Palmview High School, Mission (Guard and Percussion and Winds)


March 4 - Jourdanton High School (Guard and Percussion and Winds**)

March 11 - Harlandale High School, San Antonio (Guard and Percussion and Winds)

                   Robert Vela High School, Edinburg (Guard ONLY)

March 18 - Earl Warren High School, San Antonio (Guard ONLY)

                   Lopez High School, Brownsville (Guard and Percussion and Winds)


March 25 - Colorguard Zone Championships (PRELIMS)

                   North Zone - Southwest High School, San Antonio

                   South Zone - Edinburg North High School, Edinburg

April 1 - Circuit Championships Finals (Guard AND Percussion AND Winds)

                 HM King High School, Kingsville 

 ** A minimum of 6 percussion units are required for a show to make.

  Follow us on Twitter:  @TECA_Texas

  Instructors and judges find us on Facebook:  TECA Community of teachers, adjudicators, and administrators

Board of Directors:

President:  Nathan Flynt, Jourdanton HS

Vice President of Colorguard: Jeremy Contreras, Earl Warren HS

Vice President of Percussion: Daniel Sharp, Jourdanton HS

Vice President of Winds: Chad Dempsey, Edinburg North HS 

Treasurer: Denelle Acosta, Hidalgo HS

Secretary: Jessica Savino, Edinburg North HS

Historian: Danielle Ramirez, John Marshall HS

Parliamentarian: Ruben Alejandre: Medina Valley HS

Chief Colorguard Judge: Shirley Williams

Chief Percussion Judge: Ron Schermerhorn

Colorguard Education Director: Ed Gonzales

Percussion Education Director: Steven McCardle

Contest Director (North): Ray Ramirez

Contest Director (South): Aaron Sandoval

Tabulator (North): Nicholas Flynt

Tabulator (South): Sam Alaniz



Winter Guard Circuits:

Winter Guard International

Texas Color Guard Circuit

North Texas Color Guard Association