Texas Educational Colorguard Association
Building Better Guards for Better Bands

June 30, 2022

Tentative 2023 Contest Schedule

-BLOCK A-

Jan:

14 - TECA Contest – (Colorguard Only)

21 – TECA Contest – (Colorguard Only)

28 - TECA Contest – (Guard/Percussion/Winds)

Feb:

4 – TECA Contest – (Guard/Percussion/Winds)

11 – TMEA


-BLOCK B-

Feb:

18 – TECA Contest – (Guard/Percussion/Winds)

- WGI Houston Regional (Colorguard)

25 – TECA Contest – (Guard/Percussion/Winds)

March:

4 – TECA Contest – TECA Contest (Guard/Percussion/Winds)

- WGI Austin Regional (Colorguard)

- WGI Katy Regional (Percussion & Winds)

11 – TECA Contest – TECA Contest (Guard/Percussion/Winds)


-TECA Championship Block-

March:

18 - TECA Championships Week 1

- WGI San Antonio Regional (Colorguard)

- WGI Dallas Regional (Colorguard)

25 – TECA Championships Week 2

- WGI Dallas Regional (Percussion & Winds)

- WGI Edinburg Regional (Winds)

April:

1 – TECA Championships Week 3


YOU MUST ATTEND TWO TECA SHOWS TO QUALIFY FOR CHAMPIONSHIPS. (One in Block A & One in Block B)

March 25, 2022

TECA CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION


CHAMPIONSHIPS PROGRAM

2022 North Zone Championships Recaps
Colorguard
Percussion
Winds

2022 South Zone Championships Recaps
Colorguard
Percussion
Winds

TECA NORTH CLASS CHAMPIONS:

Scholastic Open Champion - Earl Warren HS

Scholastic A Champion - James Madison HS

Scholastic AA Champion - Karen Wagner HS

Scholastic Regional A Red Champion - John Marshall HS

Scholastic Regional A Blue Champion - James Madison HS JV

Scholastic Regional AA Red Champion - McCollum HS

Scholastic Regional AA Blue Champion - Southside HS

Scholastic Regional AA White Champion - Southwest HS

Scholastic Novice Red Champion - Samuel Clemens HS JV

Scholastic Novice Blue Champion - Karen Wagner HS JV

Scholastic Novice White Champion - Seguin HS JV


Scholastic Marching AA Champion - McCollum HS

Scholastic Marching A Champion - John Marshall HS

Scholastic Open Winds Champion - James Pace HS


TECA SOUTH CLASS CHAMPIONS:

Scholastic A Champion - Edinburg HS

Scholastic AA Champion - Gladys Porter HS

Scholastic Regional A Red Champion - La Joya HS

Scholastic Regional A Blue Champion - CC Winn HS

Scholastic Regional AA Champion - Roma HS

Scholastic Novice Red Champion - Economedes HS

Scholastic Novice Blue Champion - PSJA Memorial HS

Scholastic Novice White Champion - Harlingen South HS


Scholastic Marching AA Champion - PSJA Memorial HS

Scholastic Marching A Champion - Calallen HS

Scholastic Concert Cadet Champion - Calallen MS

Scholastic A Winds Champion - Sharyland HS

February 25, 2022

* 2022 Unit Promotions *

Week 1

No Promotions

Week 2

Roma HS to Scholastic Regional AA

La Feria HS to Scholastic Regional AA

Gladys Porter HS to Scholastic Regional A

Week 3

Brackenridge HS to Scholastic Regional AA

Southside HS to Scholastic Regional AA

Burbank HS to Scholastic Regional A

Week 4

Roosevelt HS to Scholastic Regional AA

Boerne HS to Scholastic Regional AA

Holmes HS to Scholastic Regional AA

McCollum HS to Scholastic Regional AA

Juarez Lincoln HS to Scholastic Regional AA

Harlandale HS to Scholastic Regional AA

Del Rio HS to Scholastic Regional A

James Madison HS JV to Scholastic Regional A

Samuel Clemens HS to Scholastic Regional A

Winn HS to Scholastic Regional A

Week 5

Rivera HS JV to Scholastic Regional AA

Harlingen HS to Scholastic Regional A

Sharyland HS to Scholastic Regional A

Lopez HS to Scholastic Regional A

La Feria HS to Scholastic Regional A

PSJA North HS to Scholastic Regional A

Rivera HS to Scholastic Regional A

Valley View HS to Scholastic Regional A

Mercedes HS to Scholastic Regional A

Week 6

Eagle Pass HS to Scholastic Regional A

January 20, 2019

TECA 2022 Contest Recaps 

1/21/22 - L.E.E High School
LEE Colorguard Recaps
LEE Percussion Recaps

1/28/22 - Valley View High School
Valley View Colorguard Recaps
Valley View Percussion Recaps
Valley View Winds Recaps
Valley View Virtual Recaps

2/5/22 - Jourdanton High School
Jourdanton Colorguard Recaps
Jourdanton Percussion Recaps

2/19/22 - Madison High School
Madison Percussion Recaps
Madison Colorguard Recaps
Madison Virtual Recaps

2/26/22 - Valley View High School
Valley View 2 Colorguard Recaps
Valley View 2 Percussion Recaps
Valley View 2 Winds Recaps
Valley View 2 Virtual Recaps

3/5/22 -  Seguin High School
Seguin Colorguard Recaps
Seguin Percussion Recaps
Seguin Virtual Recaps

3/12/22 -  Harlan High School
Harlan Colorguard Recaps
Harlan Percussion Recaps
Harlan Virtual Recaps
Harlan Winds Recaps

3/19/22 -  Wagner High School
Wagner Colorguard Recaps
Wagner Percussion Recaps
Wagner Winds Recaps
Wagner Virtual Recaps


October 20, 2016

FAQ

Q. Where can I find the contest information packet, schedule, or critique schedules?

Check out the Schedule for contest packets and attendance. Critique schedules and last minute adjustments will be posted to the homepage.

Q. Where can I update my Spiel Sheet?

Visit the Registration page and edit your unit. We pull spiel sheet data on the morning of each contest, so any changes you make will be announced at your next performance. (Pronunciation guides for tough names are awesome! Also we may edit the content for clarity and length, at the announcer's discretion.)

Q. Where can I view the circuit by-laws, contest rules, and timing requirements for my classification?

These and more can all be found at the Forms page.

Q. Where can I find judges recap sheets, panels, or the full WGI rulebook for each classification?

Head to the Judges area. You'll need to log in first.

Q. Can I advertise my services, or sell gently used items?

Advertisements may be placed on the Classifieds page. To place an ad, please contact TECA Webmaster Nathan Flynt.


  Follow us on Twitter:  @TECA_Texas

  Instructors and judges find us on Facebook:  TECA Community of teachers, adjudicators, and administrators


Board of Directors:

President:  Jeremy Contreras, Earl Warren HS

Vice President of Colorguard: Ronald Burton, John Marshall HS

Vice President of Percussion: Kevin Gonzelez, Laredo LBJ HS

Treasurer: Danielle Ramirez,  Southwest Legacy HS

Secretary: Fred Rodriguez, Laredo United HS

Historian: Heather Brown, Seguin HS

Parliamentarian: Ruben Alejandre: Karen Wagner HS

Education Director of Color Guard: Kelly Spencer

Education Director of Percussion:


TECA Judge's Association Staff:

Color Guard Chief Judge: Shirley Williams

Percussion Chief Judge: Rick Astorga


Circuit Staff:

Contest Directors: Ray Ramirez & Ronald Burton

Tabulator: Isaac Ramirez

Sound Staff: Nathan Flynt & Fred Rodriguez

Webmaster: Nathan Flynt


Links:

Winter Guard Circuits:

Winter Guard International

Texas Color Guard Circuit

North Texas Color Guard Association

Caprock Colorguard Circuit 

West Texas Colorguard Association


Old contest data may be found in the archives.